Quick Links
Meet The Faculty
Facilities & Infrasturucture
Result Analysis
Honors and Awards
Course Syllabi
Downloads
Results
Message by Chairman
Message by Principal
CURRENT NEWS
D.A.V.PUBLIC SCHOOLS,
BHUBANESWAR
.
CBSE Std XII (Science)2014 Result Highlights more>>
CBSE Std XII (Commerce)2014 Result Highlights more>>
CBSE Std X, 2014 Result Highlights more>>
Congratulation .Likhet Nayak of STD-XII scored 2400 out of 2400 in SAT Examination -2013 conducted by College of USA- A unique feet. more>>
Rs 21 lakhs contribution made by DAV Institutions Odisha Zone-II to Chief Minister's Relief Fund at Secretariat on 12.11.2013. more>>
Happy and Prosperous New Year-2014 to all the Parents, Students & Well Wisher Team Dav,CSPUR. more>>
 
Inside School
Uniform:
The school uniform is a discipline in itself and must be adhered to strictly.
SUMMER
Boys (Std.-LKG to IV)

White half Shirt and blue stripe pants ,Black laced shoe, white Socks with blue Stripes.

Boys(Std. V  to XII)
Beige half Sleeve Shirts, brown Colour Pants (S. Kumar Shade No. 290) Black laced shoe, Beige Socks with Stripes.
Girls
Beige Colour blouse, green check tunic, Black buckled shoes, Beige socks with stripes, white Ribbon or Band.
WINTER
Brown colour V-neck sweater/cardigan with above uniforms. Brown cap/Scarf (if required).
LKG - STD.II Monday to Saturday (School Uniform)
STD. III & IV Monday to Saturday (School Uniform)
STD V to XII
Monday to Thursday (School Uniform)Friday (White Uniform with Black Shoes )
Saturday (House Uniform with Canvas Shoes)
Belt and Tie
Timings :
MORNING SHIFT
L.K.G to STD. I : 8.00a.m. to 1.00p.m. (Monday to Friday)
STD. II& IV  8.00 am to 1.00 pm (Monday to Saturday)
DAY SHIFT :
STD. V to X : 10.30am to 4.40pm (Monday to Saturday)
STD. XI - XII (Science) : 8am to 2.15pm (Monday to Saturday)
STD. XI - XII(Commerce) : 8am to 2.15pm (Monday to Saturday)
STD. XI - XII (Science & Commerce ) : 8.00am to2.15pm ( Monday to Saturday)
(a)Regular Games Classes : 4.40pm to 5.40pm
(b)Scouts & Guides class : 2.30pm to 4.40pm (Saturday)
(c)NCC (Air wing & Army wing)
Boys : Two days in a week
Girls : Date and time to be fixed by the concerned ANO.
(d)Office Timings : 10.00am to 5.00pm on all working days except the office    holidays  during the vacations.
Morning Assembly :
House System :
The students of Std. V to XII are divided into 4 houses Apalla , Gargi, Maitreyi and Sikata after the names of women sages .The nominated leaders from all Houses of Std. VII, VIII , IX and XI form the school cabinet which takes oath in the investiture Ceremony organized in the beginning of the session. The school cabinet comprises of : school leader, asst. school leader, house leader, asst. house leader and house representatives . The nominated leaders lead the house to participate in curricular and co-curricular activities under the guidance of House Co-ordinator and house teachers.. The best house is awarded at the end of academic session. This house system enhances their competitive sprit while working in a team.

SCHOOL LEADER

SOUMYA SUPRAVA

ASST. SCHOOL LEADER

ANWESHA SWAIN

CULTURAL SECRETARY

PALLAVI SATPATHY

ASST. CULTURAL SECRETARY 

TAMANNA MADHUSMITA

SPORTS SECRETARY

   PREETAM RAJ SWAIN

ASST. SPORTS SECRETARY

 LISHA

APALLA

HOUSE LEADER

  MAYANK AGRAWA

APALLA

ASST. HOUSE LEADER     

SWETASHREE SAMAL

 

APALLA

SENIOR REPRESENTATIVE 

 OM STUTEE

APALLA

JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE    

MUSKAN

GARGI

HOUSE LEADER 

SUBHASHREE GHOSH

GARGI

ASST. HOUSE LEADER

SWETA PASAYAT

GARGI

SENIOR REPRESENTATIVE  

ANKITA PATY

GARGI

JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE     

 ABINASH BARAL

MAITREYI

HOUSE LEADER 

 SOUMYA MISHRA

 

MAITREYI

ASST. HOUSE LEADER       

 SUCHITRA NAYAK

MAITREYI

SENIOR REPRESENTATIVE     

 MRINMAYEE      

MAITREYI

JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE    

AKPHAN BEHERA

SIKATA

HOUSE LEADER  

 NISHANT SATPATHY     

SIKATA

ASST. HOUSE LEADER        

  RISHIKESH ROUT

SIKATA

SENIOR REPRESENTATIVE    

KOUSTAV DASH                               

SIKATA

.JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE    

SWETAPADMA HATI

   
Go to Top
home